Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 G4T2 S2 84298
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Drasteria mirifica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474419
Euxoa nevada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474549
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
CSV