Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1001 - 1100 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Cymopterus purpurascens Purple Cymopterus Species Plant G4 SNR 40133
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Ipomopsis minutiflora Small-flower Standing-cypress Species Plant G4 SNR 47916
Cryptantha affinis Slender Cat's-eye Species Plant G4 SNR 42034
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Clematis orientalis Oriental Virgin's-bower Species Plant G4 SNA 43885
Camelobaetidius variabilis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32097
Dichagyris grotei A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 79548
Pellaea bridgesii Bridge's Cliffbrake Species Plant G4 SNR 44412
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Polyctenium fremontii Fremont's Polyctenium Species Plant G4 SNR 46203
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
Isocapnia vedderensis Vedder Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29422
Penstemon globosus Globe Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 47148
Hulsea nana Dwarf Hulsea Species Plant G4 SNR 55183
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 SNR 55396
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Chaenactis evermannii Evermann's Pincushion Species Plant G4 S4 56645
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Heliothis oregonica Oregon Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 23471
Penstemon gairdneri Gairdner's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 50471
Melanoplus indigens Indigene Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 23884
Mertensia bella Oregon Bluebells Species Plant G4 S3 57395
Chaenactis nevii John Day Pincushion Species Plant G4 SNR 42955
Abagrotis placida A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24525
Madia minima Small-head Tarweed Species Plant G4 SNR 57924
Vermivora chrysoptera Golden-winged Warbler Species Bird G4 SNA 16819
Stanleya tomentosa Hairy Prince-plume Species Plant G4 SNR 51739
Radiodiscus abietum Fir Pinwheel Species Invertebrate G4 S5 25562
Ancotrema sportella Beaded Lancetooth Species Invertebrate G4 SNA 25852
Carex interrupta Green-fruited Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 52221
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Species Bird G4 SNA 18005
Margaritifera margaritifera Eastern Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28142
Lewisia nevadensis Nevada Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 39712
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Lewisia columbiana Columbian Bitterroot Species Plant G4 SNR 46894
Arceuthobium cyanocarpum Limber Pine Dwarf-mistletoe Species Plant G4 SNR 40270
Lathyrus bijugatus Latah Tule-pea Species Plant G4 SNR 55119
Cryptantha kelseyana Kelsey's Cat's-eye Species Plant G4 SNR 47396
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Brachycercus harrisellus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22827
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Angelica dawsonii Dawson's Angelica Species Plant G4 SNR 42682
Douglasia montana Mountain Douglasia Species Plant G4 SNR 43138
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Phlox adsurgens Woodland Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 58123
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Phacelia lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Species Plant G4 S4 53096
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Eriogonum thymoides Thymeleaf Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 60479
Allium simillimum Simil Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 39258
Cinygmula reticulata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29198
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Visoka cataractae Cataract Forestfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20526
Ameletus celer A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 20925
Perlinodes aurea Longgill Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22417
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Viola beckwithii Beckwith's Violet Species Plant G4 SNR 41832
Hypericum anagalloides Tinker's-penny Species Plant G4 SNR 42078
Cryptantha simulans Pine Woods Cryptantha Species Plant G4 SNA 56745
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Penstemon eriantherus Crested-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 42649
Carex tumulicola Foothill Sedge Species Plant 4 G4 SH 49501
Tinodes provo A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 74241
Polystichum andersonii Anderson Holly-fern Species Plant G4 SNR 58076
Tricorythodes stygiatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25082
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Scutellaria nana Dwarf Skullcap Species Plant G4 S3 51660
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S3 51883
Abagrotis duanca A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26322
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Allium fibrillum Blue Mountain Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 53923
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Astragalus iodanthus Violet Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 40178
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
Castilleja glandulifera Sticky Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4 SNR 47023
Packera dimorphophylla Two-leaf Ragwort Species Plant G4 SNR 47517
Apamea burgessi An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 22672
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Ranunculus jovis Hillside Buttercup Species Plant G4 SNR 49200
Heuchera grossulariifolia Gooseberry-leaf Alumroot Species Plant G4 SNR 56922
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Species Bird G4 SNA 16408
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Psychoglypha ormiae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 74186
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 SU Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
CSV