Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
CSV