Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
CSV