Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
CSV