Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Lesquerella montana Mountain Bladderpod Species Plant G5 SNR 59650
Rorippa curvipes Rocky Mountain Yellowcress Species Plant SNR 59787
Astragalus sheldonii Sheldon's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 59884
Gayophytum heterozygum San Jacinto Groundsmoke Species Plant G5 SNR 60010
Phalaris arundinacea Reed Canarygrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60223
Ranunculus abortivus Kidneyleaf Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 60384
Eriogonum thymoides Thymeleaf Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 60479
Sparganium erectum Simple-stem Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 60608
Penstemon davidsonii Creeping Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60722
Perideridia gairdneri Gairdner's Yampah Species Plant G5 SNR 60978
Chenopodium incanum Mealy Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 61156
Callirhoe alcaeoides Clustered Poppy-mallow Species Plant G5? SNR 61283
Mahonia nervosa Long-leaf Oregon-grape Species Plant G5 SNR 61401
Poa arachnifera Texas Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 61466
Impatiens aurella Pale-yellow Jewel-weed Species Plant G4? SNR 61591
Claytonia perfoliata Miner's-lettuce Species Plant SNR 61713
Ambrosia acanthicarpa Flat-spine Bursage Species Plant G5 SNR 61883
Lepidium ramosissimum Branched Pepper-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 62108
Elymus wawawaiensis Wawawai Wild Rye Species Plant GNR SNR 67911
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 74432
Delphinium x occidentale Duncecap Larkspur Species Plant GNA SNA 78690
Rorippa x sterilis Species Plant GNA SNA 78998
Catostomus columbianus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies Fish G5TNR SNA 79823
Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. cusickii Few-flower Shootingstar Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 82985
Lupinus sellulus var. medius Donner Lake Lupine Variety Plant G4TNR SNR 83061
Agoseris glauca var. glauca Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83186
Viola praemorsa ssp. flavovirens Upland Yellow Violet Subspecies Plant G5T2T4 SNR 83258
Betula pumila var. glandulifera Dwarf Birch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83411
Potentilla gracilis var. brunnescens Fanleaf Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83512
Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata Claspingleaf Venus'-looking-glass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83610
Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. candicans White Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83666
Oenothera flava ssp. flava Long-tubed Evening-primrose Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83795
Vulpia microstachys var. ciliata Small Six-weeks Grass Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83897
Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata Sitka Alder Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84003
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Asclepias asperula ssp. capricornu Spider Milkweed Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 84195
Eriophyllum lanatum var. integrifolium Common Woolly-sunflower Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84320
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Pedicularis bracteosa var. bracteosa Towering Lousewort Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84502
Phlox viridis ssp. viridis Green Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84559
Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes Long-stalk Starwort Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84654
Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis Short-awn Foxtail Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84775
Heliotropium curassavicum var. obovatum Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84898
Platanthera orbiculata var. orbiculata Large Roundleaf Orchid Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 84985
Physaria acutifolia var. acutifolia Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85075
Bryum meesioides Species Plant G4G5 SNR 35192
Clematis hirsutissima var. hirsutissima Clustered Leather-flower Subspecies Plant SNR 85303
Actaea rubra ssp. arguta Red Baneberry Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85413
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Eriogonum baileyi var. praebens Bailey's Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 85783
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Poa glauca ssp. glauca White Bluegrass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85879
Erigeron engelmannii var. engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86043
Limosella aquatica Northern Mudwort Species Plant G5 SNR 39382
Chlorocrambe hastata Spearhead Species Plant G3? SNR 39493
Mimulus primuloides var. primuloides Primrose Monkeyflower Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86302
Blepharipappus scaber Rough Eyelash-weed Species Plant G5 SNR 39567
Allium bisceptrum var. bisceptrum Patis Onion Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 86388
Antennaria neglecta Field Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 39788
Viola adunca var. adunca Sand Violet Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86565
CSV