Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Chrysopa coloradensis A Green Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473172
Geranium pusillum Small-flower Crane's-bill Species Plant GNR SNA 50120
Deraecoris schwartzi A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473188
Ectemniis dilectus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473205
Epimechus mimicus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473221
Lespesia archippivora A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473237
Malaraeus telchinum A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473253
Orchopeas sexdentatus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473269
Paroxyna corpulenta A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473286
Pholeomyia indecora A Freeloader Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473302
Meromyza saltatrix A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473318
Mosillus bidentatus A Shore Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473335
Neohaematopinus laeviusculus A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473351
Melilotus officinalis Sweetclover Species Plant GNR SNA 51586
Nysius niger A Milkweed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473367
Glyptoscelis artemisiae A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473383
Hesperocapsus davisi A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473399
Rorippa austriaca Austrian Yellowcress Species Plant GNR SNA 51923
Hydrellia griseola A Shore Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473415
Pompilus angularis A Spider Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473431
Physiphora demandata A Picture-winged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473675
Limonius jonesi A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473708
Schoenomyza dorsalis A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473732
Serica barri A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473748
Sphaerophthalma unicolor A Mutillid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473764
Stenopogon neglectus A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473780
Malva sylvestris High Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 53607
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Logfia arvensis Field Fluffweed Species Plant GNR SNA 54356
Euclidium syriacum Syria Euclidium Species Plant GNR SNA 54585
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Ursus americanus American Black Bear Species Mammal G5 S4 15779
Mustela frenata Long-tailed Weasel Species Mammal G5 S5 15911
Erethizon dorsatum North American Porcupine Species Mammal G5 S5 16181
Sphyrapicus nuchalis Red-naped Sapsucker Species Bird G5 S4B 16394
Calypte anna Anna's Hummingbird Species Bird G5 SNA 16505
Polypogon monspeliensis Annual Rabbit's-foot Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 55853
Riparia riparia Bank Swallow Species Bird G5 S4B 16592
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 56059
Aythya marila Greater Scaup Species Bird G5 SNA 17072
Selasphorus rufus Rufous Hummingbird Species Bird G5 S4B 17400
Coluber constrictor North American Racer Species Reptile G5 S5 17736
Seiurus aurocapilla Ovenbird Species Bird G5 SNA 17872
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Oncorhynchus clarkii Cutthroat Trout Species Fish G4 SNA 18154
Progne subis Purple Martin Species Bird G5 SNA 18272
Setophaga palmarum Palm Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 18379
Solanum sarrachoides Hairy Nightshade Species Plant GNR SNA 57500
Corvus brachyrhynchos American Crow Species Bird G5 S5 18736
Martes americana American Marten Species Mammal G5 S5 18839
Melilotus indicus Indian Sweetclover Species Plant GNR SNA 58258
Brassica juncea Chinese Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 58393
Townsendia alpigena Wyoming Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4 SNR 58506
Drunella doddsii A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20117
Bassia hyssopifolia Five-horn Smotherweed Species Plant GNR SNA 59210
Melanoplus bivittatus Two-striped Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20287
Atalopedes campestris Sachem Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20444
Boloria selene Silver-bordered Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20636
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Papilio zelicaon Anise Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21056
Physella propinqua Rocky Mountain Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q S5 21172
Musculium lacustre Lake Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21314
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Centroptilum bifurcatum Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21437
Lactuca sativa Garden Lettuce Species Plant GNR SNA 60170
Orphulella pelidna Marsh Slantfaced Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21644
Glaucopsyche piasus Arrowhead Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21744
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Enallagma clausum Alkali Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22134
Bembidion impotens A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 22256
Podmosta delicatula Delicate Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22386
Arion owenii Warty Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22549
Stagnicola caperata Wrinkled Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22687
Lepidostoma cinereum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22873
Oreohelix strigosa Rocky Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G5Q SNR 23004
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Pachydiplax longipennis Blue Dasher Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23316
Camissonia palmeri Palmer's Evening Primrose Species Plant G3G4 SNA 61506
Erebia epipsodea Common Alpine Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23450
Thrips tabaci A Common Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473799
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Erucastrum gallicum Common Dogmustard Species Plant G5 SNA 61814
Vanduzeina balli A Shield Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473815
Baetodes bibranchius A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23838
Neoplatypedia constricta A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473831
Agnorisma bugrai Collared Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 23971
Psychoglypha subborealis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 67702
Limonius subauratus Columbia Basin Wireworm Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473847
Aeshna palmata Paddle-tailed Darner Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24148
Crataegus okanaganensis Okanagan Valley Hawthorn Species Plant G4 SNR 68006
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Coenonympha haydenii Hayden's Ringlet Species Invertebrate G4 S5 24302
Ylodes reuteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68220
Bibiocephala grandis A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473879
Agrotis vetusta Old Man Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24503
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Rhagovelia distincta A Water Strider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473895
Ceraclea copha A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 24706
Euxoa comosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 68663
CSV