Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9892
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Cicindela hirticollis couleensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3 S3 82101
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S3 38282
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Papestra quadrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71081
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Rivula propinqualis Spotted Grass Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23700
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Aplectoides condita A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25091
Euxoa cana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474494
Hadena ectrapela A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474588
CSV