Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
CSV