Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 33251
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Couesius plumbeus Lake Chub Species Fish G5 S3 18798
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
CSV