Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G4 S1 52988
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant G3G4 S1 46335
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant G5 S1 54991
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S1 43254
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant G5 S1 56517
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S1 52326
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
CSV