Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9401 - 9500 of 9909
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
CSV