Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
CSV