Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Ericameria winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Species Plant 3 G1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
CSV