Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Linanthus liniflorus Flax-flower Desert-gold Species Plant G3? SNR 44566
Eriogonum inerme Unarmed Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3? SNR 44599
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Draba breweri Brewer's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3? SNR 50237
Callitriche trochlearis Waste-water Winged Starwort Species Plant G3? SNR 54547
Astragalus lyallii Lyall's Milkvetch Species Plant G3? SNR 58904
Ribes niveum Snow Gooseberry Species Plant G3? SNR 61019
Grindelia columbiana Columbian Gumweed Species Plant G3? SNR 44780
Chlorocrambe hastata Spearhead Species Plant G3? SNR 39493
CSV