Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
CSV