Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
CSV