Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Nyctiophylax moestus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27374
Agrypnia glacialis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74206
Tachysphex tenuis A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476583
Cucullia speyeri A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27508
Rhyacophila valuma A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74265
Rhagoletis ribicola A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476599
Microphysula ingersolli Spruce Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27654
Tenthredo semirufa A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476615
Metator pardalinus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27890
Hesperocorixa laevigata A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77401
Thereva leucosoma A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476631
Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28029
Philodromus alascensis A Running Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77974
Melanoplus marshallii A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476647
Virbia fragilis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28216
Neodiprion nanulus contortae Lodgepole Pine Sawfly Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476663
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Urocerus albicornis A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476679
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Cynaeus angustum A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476695
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Dianthidium parkeri A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476711
Titanoeca nigrella A Titanoecid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 28776
Chambersia haydenella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476727
Schinia florida Primrose Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28965
Cicindela depressula depressula Dispirited Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 81240
Calosoma moniliatum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476743
Vertigo concinnula Mitered Vertigo Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29088
Carterocephalus palaemon mandan Arctic Skipper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SNA 81950
Acantholyda brunnicans A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476759
Andropolia contacta Canadian Gian Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29195
Pyrgus centaureae freija Freija's Grizzled Skipper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T4T5 SNR 82382
Aglaostigma rubens A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476775
Suwallia pallidula Yellow Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29445
Vicia sativa ssp. sativa Spring Vetch Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 83033
Aphis salicariae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1476791
Megalographa biloba Bilobed Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29658
Setaria verticillata var. verticillata Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 83126
Brochymena sulcata A Rough Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476807
Ethmia monticola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29800
Chrysura pacifica A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476823
Callibaetis ferrugineus Red Speckled Dun Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30011
Dolichopus tenuipes A Long-legged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476839
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Ampedus ursinus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476855
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Forcipomyia brevipennis A Biting Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476871
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Empria obscurata A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476887
Catocala amatrix Sweetheart Underwing Species Invertebrate S3 30694
Gyponana calamistra Tettigonia 8-Lineata Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476903
Sympetrum costiferum Saffron-winged Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30841
Plagiognathus obscurus Obscure Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476919
Ophiogomphus occidentis Sinuous Snaketail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31143
Elytrigia repens var. repens Quackgrass Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 83936
Rhogogaster lateraria A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476935
Anaplectoides pressus Dappled Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31312
Tenthredo anomocera A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476951
Acronicta innotata Unmarked Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31493
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant GNR S2 1563942
Conozoa sulcifrons Groove-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31746
Limax maximus Giant Gardenslug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 31960
Oarisma garita Garita Skipperling Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32174
Euphyia intermediata Sharp-angled Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate SNR 32388
Nemoria obliqua A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32580
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Oxychilus draparnaudi Dark-bodied Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32896
Polygonum majus Large Knotweed Species Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84844
Upis ceramboides Roughened Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33080
Amara obesa A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33223
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Hygrohypnum duriusculum Species Plant G5 SNR 34284
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 35101
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 SNR 35786
Orthotrichum pulchellum Species Plant G4 SNR 36259
Polygonum arenastrum Oval-leaf Knotweed Species Plant G5? SNA 39841
Sphaerophysa salsula Bladder-vetch Species Plant GNR SNA 40262
Thlaspi arvense Field Pennycress Species Plant GNR SNA 40698
Cannabis sativa ssp. sativa Marijuana Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 87871
Agropyron cristatum ssp. pectinatum Wheatgrass Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNA 88656
Trifolium longipes ssp. pedunculatum Long-stalk Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 88753
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata Miner's-lettuce Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89768
Digitaria ischaemum var. ischaemum Smooth Crabgrass Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 89838
Centaurea cyanus Garden Cornflower Species Plant GNR SNA 44014
Valeriana officinalis Common Valerian Species Plant GNR SNA 45030
Suksdorfia violacea Violet Suksdorfia Species Plant G4 SNR 45142
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock Species Plant GNR SNA 45389
Penstemon palmeri var. palmeri Scented Beardtongue Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNA 91476
Cytisus scoparius Scotch Broom Species Plant GNR SNA 46438
Ranunculus arvensis Corn Buttercup Species Plant GNR SNA 46763
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Aeshna umbrosa occidentalis Shadow Darner Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SNA 92747
Bromus catharticus Rescue Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 47739
Anatidae - Duck spp. Unclassified Duck Species Bird 93744
Cicindela decemnotata Badlands Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 101805
Gyraulus vermicularis Pacific Coast Gyraulus Species Invertebrate G4Q SNR 616994
Codriophorus norrisii Species Plant GNR SNR 1346954
Aegopodium podagraria Bishop's Goutweed Species Plant GNR SNA 48359
CSV