Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
CSV