Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Euglesa lilljeborgi Lilljeborg Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30673
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Botrychium minganense Mingan Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 58291
Catocala faustina An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24318
Copablepharon canariana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474367
Gnophaela vermiculata Police Car Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25718
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Corydalis caseana Sierra Corydalis Species Plant G5 S3 42349
Lasionycta perplexa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474689
CSV