Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9912
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii Desert Gooseberry Subspecies Plant SNR 92071
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Biatora meiocarpa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35231
Elymus glaucus ssp. jepsonii Blue Wild Rye Subspecies Plant SNR 88556
Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia Roundleaf Sundew Subspecies Plant SNR 88966
Downingia elegans var. elegans Common Downingia Subspecies Plant SNR 89150
Saxifraga subapetala Yellowstone Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 61666
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Pertusaria diluta Species Fungi SNR 93772
Philadelphus lewisii var. intermedius Subspecies Plant SNR 88940
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. ochroleucum Oval-leaf Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 89120
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora Common Woodrush Subspecies Plant SNR 86457
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Lathyrus lanszwertii var. lanszwertii Nevada Peavine Subspecies Plant SNR 86820
Elymus x hansenii Species Plant SNR 78951
Cerastium arvense ssp. strictum Field Chickweed Subspecies Plant SNR 88471
Silene menziesii var. viscosa Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 88052
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides American Hop Subspecies Plant SNR 91504
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Hydrophyllum fendleri var. fendleri Fendler's Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 90422
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligula Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 93271
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Bacidina contecta Species Fungi SNR 93769
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
CSV