Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Catostomus columbianus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 79823
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 21 Steelhead (Snake River - A Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 80796
Megachile snowi A Leafcutter Bee Species G3G4 SNR 1942635
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Catostomus columbianus hubbsi Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 80162
Osmia unca A Mason Bee Species G4G5 SNR 1942640
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 22 Steelhead (Snake River - B Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 79657
Oncorhynchus clarkii ssp. 2 Snake River Fine-spotted Cutthroat Trout Subspecies G4T1T2Q SNA 79758
Catostomus columbianus palouseanus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 80529
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Chenopodium chenopodioides Low Goosefoot Species Plant GNR SNR 77592
Vaccinium x nubigenum Species Plant SNR 78721
Salix x rubens Species Plant GNA SNA 79028
Populus balsamifera ssp. balsamifera Balsam Poplar Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 82997
Artemisia tridentata ssp. spiciformis Spiked Big Sagebrush Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 83066
Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima Hooker's Evening-primrose Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83188
Stipa comata var. comata Needle-and-Thread Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83269
Philadelphus lewisii var. lewisii Lewi's Mock-orange Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 83412
Rumex salicifolius var. denticulatus Willow Dock Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83516
Panicum miliaceum ssp. miliaceum Proso Millet Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 83617
Corylus cornuta var. californica Pacific Beaked Hazelnut Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 83676
Phlox variabilis ssp. variabilis Subspecies Plant G3G4QT3T4 SNR 83802
Physalis longifolia var. longifolia Longleaf Ground-cherry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83899
Elymus lanceolatus ssp. lanceolatus Streamside Wild Rye Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84005
Geranium viscosissimum var. viscosissimum Sticky Geranium Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 84107
Orobanche californica ssp. grayana California Broomrape Subspecies Plant G4T3T4 SNR 84214
Prunus emarginata var. emarginata Bitter Cherry Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84327
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea Blue Elderberry Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 84407
Heuchera flabellifolia var. flabellifolia Bridger Mountain Alumroot Variety Plant G4G5TNR SNR 84504
Juncus nodosus var. meridianus Knotted Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 84577
Gilia capitata ssp. capitata Blue Field Gilia Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84656
Juncus balticus var. montanus Baltic Rush Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84776
Lupinus polyphyllus var. polyphyllus Large-leaf Lupine Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84916
Tortula ruralis Tortula Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 33411
Grindelia squarrosa var. serrulata Tar Weed Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84986
Ranunculus alismifolius var. alismifolius Water-plantain Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85085
Juncus nodosus var. nodosus Knotted Rush Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 85202
Orthotrichum speciosum Lanceolateleaf Rock Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 35416
Calamagrostis stricta var. stricta Bentgrass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85310
Scapania umbrosa Species Plant G4G5 SNR 35847
Mimulus ringens var. ringens Monkey Flower Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85437
Festuca idahoensis var. idahoensis Variety Plant G5 SNR 85563
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Fissidens ventricosus Fissidens Moss Species Plant GU SNR 37845
Balsamorhiza hookeri var. neglecta Hooker's Balsamroot Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 85784
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S3 38282
Chenopodium album var. album White Goosefoot Variety Plant G5TNR SNA 85883
Lupinus pusillus ssp. pusillus Small Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85973
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Erigeron pumilus var. intermedius Shaggy Fleabane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86056
Sparganium fluctuans Floating Bur-reed Species Plant G5 SNR 39401
Lupinus argenteus ssp. spathulatus Silvery Lupine Subspecies Plant SNR 86170
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Agrostis exarata var. minor Variety Plant G5TNRQ SNR 86309
Cuscuta gronovii Gronovius Dodder Species Plant G5 SNR 39595
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
Linaria genistifolia Broom-leaf Toadflax Species Plant G5 SNA 39689
Thermopsis gracilis var. gracilis Slender False Lupine Variety Plant G4T3T4 SNR 86499
Bromus ciliatus Fringed Brome Species Plant G5 SNR 39835
Astragalus geyeri var. geyeri Geyer's Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 86572
Athyrium americanum American Alpine Ladyfern Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40004
Astragalus canadensis var. mortonii Canadian Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86669
Cymopterus purpurascens Purple Cymopterus Species Plant G4 SNR 40133
Calochortus elegans var. selwayensis Elegant Mariposa Lily Variety Plant G3G4T2T3 SNR 86781
Saxifraga marshallii Marshall's Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 40257
Dichanthelium acuminatum var. fasciculatum Western Witchgrass Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86867
Madia glomerata Mountain Tarweed Species Plant G5 SNR 40347
Phlox multiflora ssp. depressa Many-flowered Phlox Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 86955
Cuscuta occidentalis Western Dodder Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40452
Potentilla rivalis var. millegrana Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 87046
Cryptantha scoparia Desert Cryptantha Species Plant G4? SNR 40586
Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica Dalmatian Toadflax Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNA 87150
Erigeron peregrinus Foreign Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 40684
Astragalus calycosus var. calycosus King's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 87259
Hieracium albiflorum White-flower Hawkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40845
Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis Old-man Prickly-pear Subspecies Plant SNR 87360
Nymphaea tetragona Pygmy Water-lily Species Plant G5 SH 40968
Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87464
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Trifolium longipes ssp. oreganum Long-stalk Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 87575
Gayophytum eriospermum Coville's Groundsmoke Species Plant G4 SNR 41117
Salsola kali ssp. tragus Russian-thistle Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 87720
Erigeron bloomeri Bloomer's Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 41225
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Astragalus miser Timber Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 41323
Prunella vulgaris ssp. lanceolata Self-heal Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 87934
Carex xerantica Dryland Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41453
Hordeum murinum ssp. glaucum Mouse Barley Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 88036
Geum macrophyllum Largeleaf Avens Species Plant G5 SNR 41634
Plagiobothrys scouleri var. cusickii Meadow Popcorn-flower Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 88191
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Erigeron eatonii var. villosus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 88251
Mimulus suksdorfii Suksdorf's Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 SNR 41862
Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. eschscholtzii Eschscholtz's Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88343
Cryptantha affinis Slender Cat's-eye Species Plant G4 SNR 42034
Arabis lyallii var. lyallii Lyall's Rockcress Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88426
Stellaria crassifolia Fleshy Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 42166
Polyctenium fremontii var. fremontii Desert Combleaf Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88522
CSV