Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Loxia sinesciuris Cassia Crossbill Population Bird S1 Tier 2 1344926
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Mentzelia decapetala Ten-petal Stickleaf Species Plant G5 S1 61231
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Peromyscus truei Pinyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
CSV