Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
CSV