Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
CSV