Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Carex tenera Slender Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 40573
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
CSV