Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S2 53265
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Rosa gymnocarpa Wood Rose Species Plant SNR 52755
Festuca subulata Nodding Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 52960
Petradoria pumila Grassy Rock-goldenrod Species Plant G5 SNR 53101
Osmorhiza occidentalis Western Sweet-cicely Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53206
Tetradymia glabrata Littleleaf Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 53414
Nicotiana attenuata Coyote Tobacco Species Plant G4 SNR 53583
Pedicularis parryi Parry's Lousewort Species Plant G5 SNR 53664
Juncus drummondii Drummond's Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 53879
Calamagrostis montanensis Plains Reedgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54105
Senecio serra Tall Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 54304
Antennaria dimorpha Two-form Pussytoes Species Plant G5 SNR 54428
Zizania aquatica Eastern Wild Rice Species Plant G5 SNR 54551
Sayornis saya Say's Phoebe Species Bird G5 S5B 15345
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Melica bulbosa Western Melicgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 54890
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Sisyrinchium montanum Strict Blue-eyed-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 55099
Tyto alba Barn Owl Species Bird G5 S4 15833
Salix nivalis Snow Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 55217
Penstemon pratensis White-flower Beardtongue Species Plant G4? SNR 55317
Poecile gambeli Mountain Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 16220
Gila atraria Utah Chub Species Fish G5 S4 16353
Juncus bufonius Toad Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 55761
Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern Species Bird G5 SNA 16439
Gentianella amarella Northern Gentian Species Plant G5 SNR 55833
Charadrius vociferus Killdeer Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 16540
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace Species Fish G5 S4 16651
Ceanothus sanguineus Oregon-tea Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56052
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Rudbeckia occidentalis Western Coneflower Species Plant G5 SNR 56207
Alnus rhombifolia White Alder Species Plant G5 SNR 56291
Lagopus leucura White-tailed Ptarmigan Species Bird G5 SNA 17222
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Androsace filiformis Slender Rock-jasmine Species Plant G4 SNR 56599
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Cryptantha muricata Pointed Cat's-eye Species Plant G3? SNR 56674
Betula occidentalis Spring Birch Species Plant G5 SNR 56774
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish Species Fish G5 SNA 17918
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook Trout Species Fish G5 SNA 18219
Draba lemmonii Lemmon's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 57317
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Marah oreganus Coast Manroot Species Plant G5 SNR 57586
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Gymnocarpium dryopteris Northern Oak Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 57833
Neotoma lepida Desert Woodrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18771
Salix sitchensis Sitka Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 58108
Carex atratiformis Black Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58243
Buteo lagopus Rough-legged Hawk Species Bird G5 S4N 19112
Hesperochiron californicus California Hesperochiron Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58366
Bombycilla garrulus Bohemian Waxwing Species Bird G5 S4N 19371
Acer negundo Box-elder Species Plant G5 SNR 58750
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Gymnocarpium robertianum Limestone Oak Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 58876
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 58931
Myadestes townsendi Townsend's Solitaire Species Bird G5 S5 19957
Viola palustris Alpine Marsh Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 59064
Poecilia mexicana Shortfin Molly Species Fish G5 SNA 20037
Ranunculus cymbalaria Seaside Crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 59184
Juncus dubius Mariposa Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 59453
CSV