Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
CSV