Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Nycteola cinereana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70986
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Buxbaumia viridis Green Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 33965
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Hemileuca nuttalli Nuttall's Sheep Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29748
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Astragalus platytropis Broad-keeled Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51733
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Erigeron disparipilus White Cushion Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 48146
Enargia infumata Smoked Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70743
Chrysothamnus humilis Dwarf Rabbitbrush Species Plant G4? S3 49378
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27322
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Admetovis oxymorus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474126
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Amphipoea keiferi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474158
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Cucullia dorsalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474387
Euclidia ardita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474454
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Hydraecia perobliqua False Rosy Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474600
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Rhizagrotis albalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474890
CSV