Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant G5 S1 60675
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi Sensitive G5 S1 36769
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Loxia sinesciuris Cassia Crossbill Population Bird S1 Tier 2 1344926
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant G5 S1 48767
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G4G5 S1 33751
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Grimmia hamulosa a dry rock moss Species Plant GNR S1 36017
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant G5 S1 53175
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Carex tenera Slender Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 40573
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
CSV