Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S3 86748
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Copablepharon absidum Combia Dune Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474366
Drasteria sabulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474433
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Euxoa pallidimacula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474558
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Hadenella pergentilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474590
Syngrapha angulidens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474624
Lasionycta luteola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474687
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Xanthia tatago Pink-banded Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474994
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Anoplonyx luteipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476785
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Papestra quadrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71081
Proserpinus clarkiae Clark's Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21723
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Podilymbus podiceps Pied-billed Grebe Species Bird G5 S3 15434
Anas strepera Gadwall Species Bird G5 S3 16160
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Feralia comstocki Comstock's Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24671
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Hypocoena rufostrigata Brown-streaked Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474672
Catocala neogama Bride Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate S3 26902
Oligia rampartensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474738
Protogygia arena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474859
Setagrotis vocalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474918
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Lycaena heteronea Blue Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30237
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21158
Cycnia oregonensis Oregon Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30614
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Lycaena dione Gray Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30957
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Osmia nanula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476265
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Hydroeciodes serrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474601
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Lilaea scilloides Flowering Quillwort Species Plant 4 G5? S3 43242
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
CSV