Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
CSV