Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1501 - 1600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S3S4 56954
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Limenitis weidemeyerii Weidemeyer's Admiral Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21682
Anaplectoides pressus Dappled Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31312
Schizolachnus curvispinosus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476604
Heliopetes ericetorum Northern White-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22066
Lasius neoniger An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70430
Rhopalomyia tumidibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473862
Phlogophora periculosa Brown Angle Shades Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32653
Neoligia tonsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71119
Euglesa nitida Shiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33018
Melanoplus cinereus Grayish Sagebrush Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24176
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Orthodes detracta Disparaged Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25569
Acronicta vulpina Miller Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474124
Dichagyris grotei A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 79548
Agrotis vancouverensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474156
Cucullia antipoda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474383
Artemisia papposa Owyhee Sagebrush Species Plant G4 S4 47110
Peridroma saucia Varigated Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27188
Pipilo maculatus Spotted Towhee Species Bird G5 S4 18532
Euxoa rockburnei A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474566
Lithophane pertorrida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474703
Manica invidia An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473254
Grammia parthenice Parthenice Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21363
Spiramater lutra Otter Spiramater Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68637
Dichagyris variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21610
Rhopalomyia tubulus A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473855
Chaenactis evermannii Evermann's Pincushion Species Plant G4 S4 56645
Sitta pygmaea Pygmy Nuthatch Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 15329
Orthosia revicta Subdued Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71063
Callophrys nelsoni Nelson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32913
Lepus townsendii White-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15559
Rhyacophila valuma A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74265
Acarus farris A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474050
Ageneotettix deorum White-whiskered Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25173
Temnothorax rugatulus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476950
Bonasa umbellus Ruffed Grouse Species Bird G5 S4 17268
Apamea antennata An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474181
Egira crucialis Crucialis Woodling Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474434
Euxoa pallipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474559
Acronicta fragilis Fragile Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28144
Syngrapha celsa Western Conifer Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474626
Reithrodontomys megalotis Western Harvest Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 19182
Parabagrotis formalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474754
Striacosta albicosta Western Bean Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474936
Penstemon pumilus Northern Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S4 54988
Helicoverpa zea Corn Earworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30087
Lasius pallitarsis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70405
Selatosomus semimetallicus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476751
Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23398
Proxenus miranda Miranda Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24017
Rhyacophila narvae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74254
Datana ministra Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25483
Cryptomastix mullani hemphilli A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474109
Abagrotis scopeops A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474142
Mustela erminea Ermine or Short-tailed Weasel Species Mammal G5 S4 17667
Derotmema haydenii Hayden Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26323
Caradrina camina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474206
Euxoa biformata Two-Colored Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474487
Fishia yosemitae Yosemite Sallow Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474584
Hyppa brunneicrista A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474674
Protogygia enalaga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474862
Uta stansburiana Common Side-blotched Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19977
Sideridis fuscolutea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474920
Oxytropis besseyi Bessey's Locoweed Species Plant G5 S4 61420
Yoraperla brevis Least Roachfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20527
Pero mizon A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476514
Anthophora bomboides A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475089
Anthophora porterae A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475183
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Lepus californicus Black-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15939
Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4 S4 16213
Satyrium titus Coral Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25045
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Camponotus maccooki A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475570
Abagrotis dodi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474135
Ammospermophilus leucurus White-tailed Antelope Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17612
CSV