Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
CSV