Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish Endangered 1 G5 SNR 16015
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Grindelia squarrosa Broadleaf Gumweed Species Plant G5 SNR 50028
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Carex exsiccata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50281
Lipocarpha micrantha Dwarf Bulrush Species Plant G5 SNR 50420
Prunella vulgaris Self-heal Species Plant G5 SNR 50524
Angelica pinnata Small-leaf Angelica Species Plant G5 SNR 50647
Mirabilis nyctaginea Wild Four-o'clock Species Plant G5 SNR 50757
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Claytonia lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Species Plant G5 S5 51217
Sporobolus compositus Tall Dropseed Species Plant G5 SNR 51433
Cyperus acuminatus Short-point Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51596
Triteleia hyacinthina White Triteleia Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51807
Cyperus filiculmis Slender Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 51944
Agrostis stolonifera Creeping Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 52093
Agrostis idahoensis Idaho Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 52198
Carex aurea Golden-fruit Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 52445
Plantago patagonica Woolly Plantain Species Plant G5 SNR 52695
Elymus elymoides Bottlebrush Squirrel-tail Species Plant G5 SNR 52792
Potamogeton robbinsii Flatleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 52884
Muhlenbergia mexicana Mexican Muhly Species Plant G5 SNR 53052
Bromus rigidus Ripgut Brome Species Plant GNR SNR 53140
Astragalus vallaris Snake Canyon Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 53234
Festuca brachyphylla Shortleaf Fescue Species Plant G5 SNR 53363
Senecio sphaerocephalus Rough-head Groundsel Species Plant G4G5 SNR 53628
Allium fibrillum Blue Mountain Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 53923
Aconitum columbianum Columbia Monkshood Species Plant G5 SNR 54056
Centaurium muehlenbergii Monterey Centaury Species Plant G5? SNR 54121
Poa pringlei Pringle's Bluegrass Species Plant G3? SNR 54483
Polygonum hydropiper Marshpepper Smartweed Species Plant GNR SNR 54631
Cyanocitta stelleri Steller's Jay Species Bird G5 S5 15519
Symphyotrichum laeve Smooth Blue Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 54925
Rubus ursinus California Blackberry Species Plant G5 SNR 55043
Epilobium strictum Downy Willowherb Species Plant G5? SNR 55139
Carex bonanzensis Yukon Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 55242
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Species Bird G5 SNA 16093
Eragrostis hypnoides Teal Lovegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 55344
Celtis occidentalis Common Hackberry Species Plant G5 SNR 55636
Toxicodendron radicans Eastern Poison-ivy Species Plant G5 SNR 55772
Sander vitreus Walleye Species Fish G5 SNA 16548
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Species Bird G5 SNA 16672
Geranium bicknellii Bicknell's Northern Crane's-bill Species Plant G5 SNR 56156
Peromyscus crinitus Canyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S5 17131
Camissonia scapoidea Paiute Suncup Species Plant G5 SNR 56225
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Species Bird G5 S4B Tier 3 17236
Juncus regelii Regel's Rush Species Plant G4? SNR 56310
Frasera speciosa Showy Green-gentian Species Plant G4G5 SNR 56412
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Species Bird G5 SNA 17449
Thuja plicata Western Red Cedar Species Plant G5 SNR 56501
Osmerus mordax Rainbow Smelt Species Fish G5 SNA 17543
Eleocharis quadrangulata Squarestem Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 56612
Vireo flavifrons Yellow-throated Vireo Species Bird G5 SNA 17662
Potamogeton nodosus Longleaf Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56789
Rhodostethia rosea Ross's Gull Species Bird G3G4 SNA 17925
Heuchera grossulariifolia Gooseberry-leaf Alumroot Species Plant G4 SNR 56922
Carex heteroneura Different-nerve Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57083
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus Oriental Weatherfish Species Fish G5 SNA 18322
Carex scoparia Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57506
Potamogeton praelongus White-stem Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57602
Alyssum desertorum Desert Alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 57712
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Black Greasewood Species Plant G5 SNR 57874
Acrocheilus alutaceus Chiselmouth Species Fish G5 S4 18873
Asclepias subverticillata Bedstraw Milkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58013
Cardamine cordifolia Heartleaf Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 58127
CSV