Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
CSV