Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 G4T2 S2 84298
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Perisoreus canadensis Canada Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
CSV