Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
CSV