Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Poa fendleriana ssp. fendleriana Muttongrass Subspecies Plant SNR 84329
Campanula parryi var. idahoensis Parry's Northern Harebell Subspecies Plant SNR 84515
Caltha leptosepala var. sulfurea Slender-sepal Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant SNR 90279
Selaginella densa var. densa Dense Spike-moss Subspecies Plant SNR 84919
Acer glabrum var. douglasii Douglas Maple Subspecies Plant SNR 87523
Pedicularis groenlandica ssp. surrecta Bull Elephant's-head Subspecies Plant SNR 88008
Vaccinium x nubigenum Species Plant SNR 78721
Phacelia ramosissima var. subglabra Subspecies Plant SNR 93583
Sidalcea oregana ssp. oregana Oregon Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant SNR 89710
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Ponderosa Pine Subspecies Plant SNR 89854
Phacelia franklinii Franklin's Phacelia Species Plant SNR 54563
Biatora meiocarpa Lichen Species Fungi SNR 35231
Potamogeton x faxonii Species Plant SNR 79320
Stipa nelsonii var. nelsonii Williams Needlegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 89543
Eriogonum microthecum var. laxiflorum Slender Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 90185
Ribes laxiflorum Trailing Black Currant Species Plant SNR 60601
Saxifraga hyperborea Pygmy Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 56222
Corydalis caseana ssp. cusickii Sierra Corydalis Subspecies Plant SNR 87032
Buellia chloroleuca Species Fungi SNR 93775
Allium cernuum var. cernuum Nodding Onion Subspecies Plant SNR 86659
Caulanthus crassicaulis var. crassicaulis Western Cabbage Subspecies Plant SNR 87872
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Claytonia lanceolata var. lanceolata Lanceleaf Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 88658
Ranunculus orthorhynchus var. orthorhynchus Straight-beak Buttercup Subspecies Plant SNR 85836
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Species Fungi G1G2 SNR 38270
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
CSV