Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Limenitis archippus Viceroy Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20746
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Cucullia intermedia Intermediate Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70685
Lycaena arota Tailed Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28752
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
CSV