Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Mitella trifida Pacific Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S2 54116
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
CSV