Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Heliothis acesias Acesias Buff Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 81347
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Botrychium minganense Mingan Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 58291
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Anas cyanoptera Cinnamon Teal Species Bird G5 S3B 15453
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Species Bird G5 S4 19300
Lithophane petulca Wanton Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29507
Anthidium clypeodentatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473829
Striatura pugetensis Northwest Striate Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20395
Rhopalomyia tumidicaulis A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473861
Prociphilus americanus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476588
Psychoglypha bella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22094
Chalcophora angulicollis Western Sculptured Pine Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476748
Anabrus simplex Mormon Cricket Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476780
Agrotis orthogonia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474155
Sphaerium rhomboideum Rhomboid Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23502
Agrotis venerabilis Venerable Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32271
Zapada frigida Frigid Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24274
Sirex juvencus californicus A Horntail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476940
Bombus vosnesenskii Vosnesensky Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1475543
Euxoa difformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474512
Aspidoscelis tigris Tiger Whiptail Species Reptile G5 S4 16838
Euxoa quadridentata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474565
Homorthodes discreta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474597
Loxia curvirostra Red Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 17578
Hoplitis producta subgracilis A Mason Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475705
Manica invidia An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473254
Plagiomimicus expallidus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474767
Grammia virgo Virgin Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26507
Lasius flavus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476075
Pyrrharctia isabella Isabella Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28445
Erynnis pacuvius Pacuvius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29068
Rhopalomyia rugosa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473854
Schizura ipomoeae Morning-glory Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30563
Satyrium acadica Acadian Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30822
Pieris marginalis Margined White Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31296
Poanes taxiles Taxiles Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22058
Lycaena editha Edith's Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31717
Apamea sordens Bordered Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68180
Cupido amyntula Western Tailed-blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 79540
Trichordestra lilacina Aster Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68636
CSV