Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9899
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Triznaka signata Striped Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29341
Calosoma wilkesii Wilkes's Hunter Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476745
Colias interior Pink-edged Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29541
Kerita difala A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476761
Monochamus scutellatus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29743
Agnocoris rubicundus Brown Mirid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476777
Anhimella contrahens A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29913
Ardis brunniventris A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476793
Helicoverpa zea Corn Earworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30087
Calameuta clavata A Stem Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476809
Nehalennia irene Sedge Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30276
Cinara curvipes Bow-legged Fir Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476825
Epargyreus clarus Silver-spotted Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30515
Ectemnius continuus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476841
Pheosia rimosa Black-rimmed Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30621
Anomalon ejuncidum A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476857
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Formica gynocrates An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476873
Lestes disjunctus Northern Spreadwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31020
Euodynerus annulatus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476889
Gyraulus crista Star Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 31221
Hedychrum violaceum A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476905
Pteronarcys princeps Ebony Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 31429
Pleroneura aldrichi A Primitive Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476921
Nicrophorus guttula Yellow-bellied Burying Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31657
Scolops sulcipes Partridge Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476937
Hippodamia convergens Convergent Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31872
Tenthredo maxima A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476953
Allogona ptychophora Idaho Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32094
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Actebia balanitis A Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 32279
Pterostichus bousqueti Species Invertebrate 1913982
Hyphantria cunea Fall Webworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32471
Rhynchelmis gustafsoni A worm Species Invertebrate 1967620
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Lepidostoma spicatum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNA 32807
Chorthippus curtipennis Marsh Meadow Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32999
Amara littoralis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33143
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Barbula eustegia Species Plant G3? SNR 34799
Leptogium subtile Species Fungi GNR SNR 35476
Ramalina subleptocarpha A Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 SNR 35869
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Ramalina farinacea A Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 SNR 37138
Fontinalis antipyretica Aquatic Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 37855
Heterocladium macounii Species Plant G4 SNR 38287
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Eleocharis uniglumis Creeping Spikerush Species Plant G5?Q SNR 39319
Piperia elegans Hillside Rein Orchid Species Plant G4 SNR 39419
Astragalus kentrophyta Spiny Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S5 39498
Amaranthus powellii Green Amaranth Species Plant G5 SNR 39600
Philadelphus trichothecus Columbian Mock-orange Species Plant G4G5 SNR 39709
Polygonum arenastrum Oval-leaf Knotweed Species Plant G5? SNA 39841
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Castilleja pallescens Pallid Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4 SNR 40136
Sphaerophysa salsula Bladder-vetch Species Plant GNR SNA 40262
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Machaeranthera laetevirens Species Plant G5 SNR 40463
Utricularia minor Lesser Bladderwort Species Plant G5 SNR 40593
Lysimachia thyrsiflora Water Loosestrife Species Plant G5 SNR 40685
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Carex rupestris Rock Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40980
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Botrychium matricariifolium Chamomile Grape-fern Species Plant G5 SNR 41125
Danthonia unispicata Few-flowered Oatgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 41250
Allium tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Species Plant G4G5 S4 41336
Phlox viscida Sticky Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 41454
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Carex aquatilis Water Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 41739
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Bromus sterilis Poverty Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 42040
Setaria verticillata Bristly Bristle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 42182
Bromus marginatus Large Mountain Brome Species Plant SNR 42286
Arnica parryi Nodding Arnica Species Plant G5 SNR 42358
Pteridium aquilinum Bracken Fern Species Plant G5 SNR 42500
Cistanthe umbellata Mt. Hood Pussy-paws Species Plant G4G5 SNR 42678
Ageratina herbacea Fragrant Thorough-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 42796
Monotropa uniflora Indian-pipe Species Plant G5 SNR 42893
Arabis cusickii Cusick's Rockcress Species Plant G4 SNR 43007
Solanum americanum Black Nightshade Species Plant G5 SNR 43135
Datura stramonium Jimsonweed Species Plant GU SNA 43221
Helenium autumnale Common Sneezeweed Species Plant G5 SNR 43342
Agrostemma githago Common Corncockle Species Plant GNR SNA 43462
Barbarea orthoceras American Winter-cress Species Plant G5 SNR 43563
Achillea millefolium Common Yarrow Species Plant G5 S5 43692
Thermopsis montana Montane Golden-banner Species Plant G4G5 SNR 43785
Solidago nana Baby Goldenrod Species Plant G5 S3 43891
Angelica arguta Lyall's Angelica Species Plant G5 SNR 43982
Vulpia bromoides Brome Six-weeks Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 44114
Hedysarum sulphurescens Yellow Sweet-vetch Species Plant G5 SNR 44290
Linanthus nuttallii Buslty Desert-gold Species Plant G5 SNR 44414
Lepidium chalepense Chalapa Hoarycress Species Plant GNRTNR SNA 90283
Lonicera conjugialis Double Honeysuckle Species Plant G5 SNR 44553
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Juncus phaeocephalus Brown-head Rush Species Plant G3G4 SNR 44871
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Lepidium campestre Field Pepper-grass Species Plant GNR SNA 45101
Platanthera hyperborea Leafy Northern Green Orchid Species Plant G5 SNR 45239
CSV