Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S2 45453
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
CSV