Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 45334
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
CSV