Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1S2 42304
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Silene Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S1S2 49825
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Stephanomeria paniculata Stiff-branch Wire-lettuce Species Plant G5 S1S2 54395
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G4 S2 42904
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44158
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
CSV