Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Botrychium lineare Linear-Leaved Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G2G3 SH 57635
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant Sensitive G2G3 S1 93777
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Zumatrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Osmia trifoliama A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1942638
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
CSV