Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Hackelia patens var. patens Johnston's Stickseed Subspecies Plant SNR 83967
Silene menziesii ssp. menziesii Menzie's Pink Subspecies Plant SNR 90308
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora Common Woodrush Subspecies Plant SNR 86457
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis Old-man Prickly-pear Subspecies Plant SNR 87360
Ambrosia trifida var. trifida Subspecies Plant SNR 83905
Chaenothecopsis nigra Species Fungi SNR 93776
Potentilla fissa Big-flower Cinquefoil Species Plant SNR 59424
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Physcia semipinnata Species Fungi SNR 33420
Castilleja pallescens var. inverta Subspecies Plant SNR 88356
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue Species Plant SNR 52883
Antennaria luzuloides ssp. luzuloides Silvery Brown Pussytoes Subspecies Plant SNR 89830
Delphinium occidentale ssp. cucullatum Subspecies Plant SNR 86085
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. fasciculifolium Rock Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 87895
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. tomentellum Spreading Dogbane Subspecies Plant SNR 83605
Erigeron filifolius var. filifolius Threadleaf Fleabane Subspecies Plant SNR 83793
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Arenaria capillaris Fescue Sandwort Species Plant SNR 48649
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Taylorconcha insperata A Mud Snail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 2 23240
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Species Fungi G1G2 SNR 38270
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
CSV