Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9891
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S3 38282
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Vallonia pulchella Lovely Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25844
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Homoglaea dives A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474177
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Euxoa occidentalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474555
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
Sympistis tenuifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474619
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Leptotes marina Marine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24068
Orthodes noverca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474745
Protoperigea posticata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474866
Smerinthus ophthalmica A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474927
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
CSV