Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9889
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trisetum wolfii Beardless Oats Species Plant G4 SNR 54868
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Penstemon pumilus Northern Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S4 54988
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Alcea rosea Hollyhock Species Plant GU SNA 55072
Cygnus olor Mute Swan Species Bird G5 SNA 15835
Hulsea nana Dwarf Hulsea Species Plant G4 SNR 55183
Castor canadensis American Beaver Species Mammal G5 S4 15973
Polygonum persicaria Lady's Thumb Species Plant G3G5 SNR 55269
Limnodromus griseus Short-billed Dowitcher Species Bird G5 SNA 16093
Potamogeton illinoensis Illinois Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 55397
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Ambystoma mavortium Western Tiger Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S4 16361
Carex angustata Narrow Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 55695
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Equisetum scirpoides Dwarf Scouring-rush Species Plant G5 SNR 55811
Sander vitreus Walleye Species Fish G5 SNA 16548
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Caracara cheriway Crested Caracara Species Bird G5 SNA 16672
Heuchera parvifolia Littleleaf Alumroot Species Plant G5 SNR 56005
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Rorippa sylvestris Creeping Yellowcress Species Plant G5 SNA 56092
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Peromyscus crinitus Canyon Deermouse Species Mammal G5 S5 17131
Potamogeton alpinus Northern Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56277
Chordeiles minor Common Nighthawk Species Bird G5 S4B Tier 3 17236
Packera cana Silvery Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 56336
Haemorhous purpureus Purple Finch Species Bird G5 SNA 17319
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone Species Bird G5 SNA 17449
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Osmerus mordax Rainbow Smelt Species Fish G5 SNA 17543
Hackelia hispida Rough Stickseed Species Plant G4 SNR 56657
Catostomus ardens Utah Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17665
Thelypodium eucosmum Arrow-leaf Thelypody Species Plant G2 SNR 56736
Sayornis nigricans Black Phoebe Species Bird G5 SNA 17775
Viola renifolia Kidneyleaf White Violet Species Plant G5 SNR 56841
Dipodomys ordii Ord's Kangaroo Rat Species Mammal G5 S4 17926
Descurainia californica California Tansy-mustard Species Plant G5 SNR 56974
Chen canagica Emperor Goose Species Bird G3G4 SNA 18087
Erigeron cronquistii Cronquist's Daisy Species Plant G2 SNR 57098
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Erigeron caespitosus Caespitose Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 57301
Trachemys scripta Pond Slider Species Reptile G5 SNA 18324
Juncus tenuis Slender Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 57408
Ptychocheilus oregonensis Northern Pikeminnow Species Fish G5 S4 18428
Distichlis spicata Seashore Saltgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 57545
Spilogale gracilis Western Spotted Skunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18543
Astragalus agrestis Don Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 57644
Urocitellus beldingi Belding's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18682
Arceuthobium americanum American Mistletoe Species Plant G5 SNR 57792
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Polygonum viviparum Viviparous Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57930
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Carex viridula Little Green Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58073
Xiphophorus hellerii Green Swordtail Species Fish G5 SNA 19024
Astragalus geyeri Geyer's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 58173
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 19118
Nardus stricta Moor-mat Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 58328
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Saxifraga foliolosa Leafy Saxifrage Species Plant G4 SNR 58453
Falco columbarius Merlin Species Bird G5 S4 19374
Polygonum lapathifolium Dock-leaf Smartweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58607
Piranga ludoviciana Western Tanager Species Bird G5 S5B 19527
Carex saxatilis Russet Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58707
Spiza americana Dickcissel Species Bird G5 SNA 19685
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Aythya americana Redhead Species Bird G5 S4 19837
Carex laeviconica Smooth-cone Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58918
Setophaga petechia Yellow Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 19972
Erigeron jonesii Jones' Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 SNR 59042
Carassius auratus Goldfish Species Fish G5 SNA 20043
Castilleja rhexiifolia Rhexia-leaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5? SNR 59142
Ochrotrichia tarsalis A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20196
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 59286
Homophylax auricularis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 20378
Trifolium gymnocarpon Hollyleaf Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59392
Yoraperla brevis Least Roachfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20527
Lindernia dubia Yellowseed False Pimpernel Species Plant G5 SNR 59519
Notodonta pacifica Pacific Prominent Species Invertebrate G3G4 S4 20720
Silene antirrhina Sleepy Catchfly Species Plant G5 SNR 59632
Cicindela repanda Bronzed Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20940
Potentilla brevifolia Short-leaf Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 SNR 59782
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Silvius gigantulus A Hores Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21245
Eurybia merita Arctic Aster Species Plant G5 SNR 60009
Papilio machaon Old World Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21378
Epilobium minutum Small-flower Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 60094
Branchinecta mackini Alkali Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21560
Opuntia fragilis Brittle Prickly-pear Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60217
Hydropsyche morosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21687
Aphanes arvensis Field Parsley-piert Species Plant GNR SNA 60383
Oligocentria semirufescens Red-washed Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21895
Selaginella wallacei Wallace's Spike-moss Species Plant G5 SNR 60472
Stylurus olivaceus Olive Clubtail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22072
Ribes laxiflorum Trailing Black Currant Species Plant SNR 60601
Paradiarsia littoralis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22173
CSV