Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Leucorrhinia intacta Dot-tailed Whiteface Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20493
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Thrassis bacchi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473796
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Cryptomastix mullani hemphilli A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474109
Formicoxenus diversipilosus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476875
Cleptes purpuratus A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472926
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Potentilla glandulosa Sticky Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 54031
Thereva egressa A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476624
Atoposmia elongata A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475287
Eurois astricta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30247
Bombus insularis Indiscriminate Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1475539
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Thyris maculata Spotted Thyris Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71286
Rubus laciniatus Evergreen Blackberry Species Plant GUQ SNA 47190
Plagiobryum zieri Plagiobryum moss Species Plant G5 SNR 34485
Phalacropsylla allos A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473297
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Arctium minus Lesser Burdock Species Plant GNR SNA 45389
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen Species Bird G5 SNA 19361
Cryptoripersia trichura A Mealybug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473045
Psoloessa delicatula Brown-spotted Range Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21525
Melissodes pallidisignata A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476138
Polygonum sachalinense Giant Knotweed Species Plant GNR SNA 54662
Nymphaea leibergii Leiberg's Water-lily Species Plant G5 SX 44236
Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. monticola Tundra Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84858
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Catocala relicta White Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31328
Edwardsiana dorsti A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475629
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Steatoda triangulosa A Cobweb Weaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 28583
Caradrina camina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474206
Lepidostoma unicolor A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74089
Kootenaia burkei Pygmy Slug Species Invertebrate G2 S5 67767
Hadronema simplex A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473388
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Poecilus laetulus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473951
Melanoplus stipes A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476721
Osmia inermis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476392
Acossus undosus A Carpenterworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475022
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Schoenomyza dorsalis A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473732
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Calosoma peregrinator A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476811
Polygonum convolvulus var. convolvulus Black Bindweed Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 91800
Diplotaxis tenuifolia Slime-leaf Wallrocket Species Plant GNR SNA 56499
Formica planipilis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475904
Andrena transnigra A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475158
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Phalaenostola metonalis Pale Phalaenostola Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69827
Oreohelix tenuistriata Thin-ribbed Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 29528
Lacinipolia stenotis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475408
Xylena thoracica A Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 26956
Paravaejovis confusus Yellow Ground Scorpion Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474048
Andrena cleodora A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474650
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Lasius neoniger An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70430
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Alopecurus geniculatus var. geniculatus Meadow Foxtail Variety Plant GUTU SNA 87689
Boisea trivittata Boxelder Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473232
Stelis subemarginata A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476566
Trissolcus euschisti A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472976
Epeorus grandis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20895
Lasioglossum pruinosiforme A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476066
Isogenoides colubrinus Blackfoot Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25458
Cicindela depressula depressula Dispirited Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 81240
Cultus tostonus Toston Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23490
Crambidia casta Pearly-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30589
Anthidium atripes A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473828
Oxychilus alliarius Garlic Glass-snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 27987
Abagrotis scopeops A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474142
Holcostethus tristis A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476907
Micromus variolosus A Brown Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473324
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Triepeolus occidentalis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476657
Camponotus modoc A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475571
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Bembidion transversale A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71880
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Linsleya sphaericollis A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 23651
Dolocucullia dentilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474408
Trifolium hybridum Alsike Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 52195
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Agriotella fusca A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473077
Somatochlora albicincta Ringed Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21794
Chenopodium foliosum Leafy Goosefoot Species Plant GNR SNA 57952
Neolarra penicula A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476202
Spharagemon collare Mottled Sand Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31773
Nicrophorus nigrita A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475685
Hordeum murinum ssp. glaucum Mouse Barley Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 88036
CSV